Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HJJ, Friday 23 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Farm Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HJJ
MSN: 86-0527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Kaipara Head, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot N Stevenson. Hit power lines while spraying. Crashed and rolled. No injury to pilot.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. New Zealand Wings, July 1977.
4. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1977 ZK-HJJ Dalhoff & King Aviation Ltd Ponui Island unk