Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VP-FAV, Wednesday 28 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:FIGAS
Registration: VP-FAV
MSN: 1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered extensive shrapnel damage during British bombardments on 11/12 June 1982. Wrecked when blown over onto its back during a severe gale on 28 July 1982.

Sources:

1, http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1233.html
2. http://www.falklandnews.com/public/story.cfm?get=3068&source=2