Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BYV, Sunday 11 September 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Hauraki Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BYV
MSN: 18-6219
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On-ground collision with glider GBG. No injuries to pilot of BYV or two occupants of GBG. pilot D Sainty.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 1959 ZK-BOW Farmers Aviation Ltd Manutahi, Taranaki sub
3 January 1976 ZK-BYV Hauraki Aero Club Thames Aerodrome, Waikato unk