Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III ZK-HNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61559

Date:Friday 19 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HNY
MSN: 2273
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B J McGrath; heavy landing, pilot and five passengers uninjured. Machine repaired.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1978 ZK-HNY Helicopters (NZ) Ltd 0 New Plymouth, Taranaki w/o
17 February 1999 HB-XJK Heli-TV SA 1 Ronco sopra la Chiesa, TI w/o