Accident Cessna 404 Titan ZK-TAS, Monday 8 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1977
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Dalhoff & King Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-TAS
MSN: 404-0067
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Motunau, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wellington
Destination airport:Christchurch
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a courier flight from Wellington to Christchurch, the pilot Victor Donnelly reported handling problems shortly after starting a descent from the cruising altitude of 10,000 feet. At 9:30 pm, he radioed Christchurch, saying "Tango Alpha Sierra - Mayday. I've lost control - I've shut an engine down - engine fires." and a few seconds later "I've lost it - I'm going to hit...

The crash site was not found and police investigated a possible theft of the aircraft. The official accident report gave possible causes as disorientation in cloud while trying to deal with an emergency, loss of control because of airframe ice build-up, structural failure with a severe fire in the engine bay, an explosion in hazardous cargo, a failure of the flying control system or possible criminal mischief.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Grantham House. pp. 127-128. ISBN 1 86934 042 6
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 77-100
4. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 6.