Accident Bell 47G (Bell 47B-3) G-AKFA, Tuesday 4 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G (Bell 47B-3)
Owner/operator:BEA Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-AKFA
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:London-Gatwick Airport, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Destination airport:London/Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell 47B-3 G-AKFA: First registered (C of R 118641/1) on 11/9/47 to British European Airways Ltd (BEA), Ruislip, Middlesex. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/1/55 when blown over by high winds on landing. The helicopter was running blade icing tests and crashed from 40 feet. The pilot was First Officer C S Hagues, the other occupant Engineer Observer W B Petrie. [Britain was in the grip of snowstorms on this day.] See: The Times, Wed 5/1/1955. Another (very similar) report appeared in the "Birmingham Daily Post" - Wednesday 05 January 1955:

"Helicopter Damaged During Research
A B.E.A. helicopter engaged on blade-icing research in a snowstorm at Gatwick Airport yesterday suddenly dropped to the ground from a height of 40ft., at which it had been hovering. The undercarriage and rotor blades were badly damaged, but the crew of two — the pilot, First Officer C. N. Hague and Engineer Observer W. B. Petrie—escaped unhurt.

Registration G-AKFA cancelled by the CAA on 5/9/55 as "damaged beyond repair"

Sources:

1. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16092.0
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKFA.pdf
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1953/1953%20-%200130.pdf
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16091.0
7. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/234448-ba-helicopters.html