Incident Transavia PL-12U Airtruk ZK-DMZ, Friday 18 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12U Airtruk
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers (HB) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DMZ
MSN: G356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Motere Station airstrip
Destination airport:Hastings Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D Herrington. Under carriage damaged on takeoff. Load was spread, aircraft then returned to base.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 1974 ZK-DMZ Barr Brothers (HB) Ltd 1 Pukenui Station, Hawke's Bay sub
1 December 1975 ZK-DMZ Barr Brothers (HB) Ltd Omakere, Hawke's Bay unk