Incident Schleicher ASW-15 ZK-GGN, Monday 28 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW-15
Owner/operator:F H Desborough
Registration: ZK-GGN
MSN: 15059
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tarawera Airstrip, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B Kelly. Actual strip location not specified, but its not Mt Tarawera airstrip, which opened in Dec 1979. Most likely the Tarawera Forest airstrip, adjacent to Tarawera Road and not far from the Tarawera Falls. This strip has now been largely planted over, except for a helipad and dam still on site.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.
3. New Zealand Wings, Dec 1974.
4. Personal knowledge of Tarawera Falls area.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1972 ZK-GGN F H Desborough Benmore Range, Canterbury unk