Incident Schleicher ASK 13 ZK-GGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61625

Date:Saturday 26 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot I Reid. Inexperienced pilot made a poorly judged approach. During the turn onto finals the aircraft stalled. Airbrakes were not retracted during recovery and the aircraft undershot, landing on the aerodrome boundary fence. Source NZGK Oct 1978

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333