Accident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-DXB, Saturday 26 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 1977
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:B D Bambury
Registration: ZK-DXB
MSN: U206-02729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Clarks Junction, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZTI
Destination airport:NZQN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot D H Gardiner
Engine failure and destroyed during overrun into gully during forced landing. One tooth on camshaft cluster gear failed, followed by 17 more on next rotation. Engine changed tone , backfired then stopped.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, November 1975.
3. Passenger Peter Woollett (mid row RHS seat. 0275375535 for more information.