Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser ZK-DIW, Friday 18 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DIW
MSN: 28-7425008
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton Airport, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth
Destination airport:Hamilton
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot K Bennett. Landing into setting sun, a/c collided with Vasis Box to left of vector

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1975 ZK-DIW Waikato Aero Club 0 Hamilton Airport, Waikato unk
25 October 1978 ZK-DIW Waikato Aero Club Hamilton Airport, Waikato unk