Incident Cessna 180A ZK-BUG, Friday 11 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Far North Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BUG
MSN: 32960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waitangi Airstrip, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Urquhart - either Peter C Urquhart or Glen J Urquhart; directors of this company.

Airstrip location unclear, possibly just west of Haruru - between Waitangi River and Puketona Road. Area now under urban development.
Company operated from 1971 to 1991.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. NZ Companies Register.