Incident Piel CP301 Emeraude ZK-CBH, Monday 7 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1977
Time:
Type:Piel CP301 Emeraude
Owner/operator:C Marchant
Registration: ZK-CBH
MSN: AACA/96/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terawhiti Station, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a horse at Terawhiti Station, near Wellington and sustained substantial damages. Withdrawn from use and registration cancelled. Contrary to some reports, this aircraft was NOT rebuilt as ZK-FMM, which is a totally new Super Emeraude.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333