Accident Hughes 269B ZK-HGZ, Saturday 5 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:M W McDonald & G C Jacobs
Registration: ZK-HGZ
MSN: 128-0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cascade Creek, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot William Wilson. Registered owners: M W McDonald and G C Jacobs. Registration cancelled 4 May 1977.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AUSTAIRDATA
3. New Zealand Wings, June 1977.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1974 ZK-HFZ South West Helicopters. (accident report published) 1 Pyke River, Southland non