Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZK-BYY, Saturday 5 February 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BYY
MSN: 25-2162
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Possession, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot T Fraser. Hit sheep on takeoff, undercarriage then collapsed. Location near Hakatere.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1966 ZK-BYY Aerial Sowing Ltd Methven, Canterbury unk