Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-DMV, Wednesday 26 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-DMV
MSN: 189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Elsthorpe, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M Judd. Sank onto airstrip on takeoff. Load dumped and aircraft returned to Airfield.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Newsletter 5.