Incident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 ZK-GIW, Sunday 16 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GIW
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Takapau, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First registered in New Zealand as ZK-GIW in November 1974: Substantially damaged 16/01/1977 when crashed near Takapau, New Zealand (pilot D Waters). Repaired and rebuilt as a Numbus 2B

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus2.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1348586
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ZK-GIW.jpg
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKGIQ.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20180129154606/http://gliding.co.nz/classifieds/show-ad/?id=409

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 1982 ZK-GIW near Piopio, King Country unk