Incident AESL Airtourer T3A ZK-DQP, Saturday 15 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer T3A
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DQP
MSN: 27R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot H Thompson.
Aircraft was a Victa Airtourer 100 repowered by AESL with a 130hp engine, previously registered ZK-CFJ.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 3, 1977.