Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver ZK-CPS, Wednesday 24 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fieldair Ltd
Registration: ZK-CPS
MSN: 1609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nikau, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ran off the side of the airstrip during take-off and crashed into trees. Pilot Stephen (Steve) Jeffery Welch
fatally injured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1609.html