Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZK-DRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61742

Date:Thursday 1 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-DRA
MSN: 172-63403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Awakeri, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot T H Sunnex. Aircraft hit powerlines at Awakeri and crashed. No fatalities, and although the registration was cancelled on 19 Oct 1976, the aircraft was later repaired and reregistered.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Register Review No 2, 1977.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1980 ZK-DRA G L John Piopio, King Country w/o