Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV 1775, Wednesday 15 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1775
MSN: CCF4-526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bragança -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA S.Jacinto, Aveira
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree while low flying and crashed. Occupants (22/Ten 26). Ex Luftwaffe AA+617.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Diário de Lisboa 15 March 1967, p20 (3°Edição)