Incident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane ZK-DKQ, Sunday 15 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1976
Time:
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:W P Thompson
Registration: ZK-DKQ
MSN: AACA/125/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fosbender Park, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot P J Hickey. Suffered engine failure on takeoff. Registration cancelled 11 June 1976.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1977, Register Reviews 1 & 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2020 ZK-DKQ Private 1 near Twizel, Canterbury w/o