Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca ZK-DCH, Tuesday 20 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Ministry of Transport, Civil Aviation
Registration: ZK-DCH
MSN: 34-7350194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matamata Aerodrome, Waharoa (MTA/NZMA)
Destination airport:Matamata Aerodrome, Waharoa (MTA/NZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airtourer ZK-DAC was involved in a mid air collision with the Civil Aviation Divisions Piper PA-34-200 Seneca ZK-DCH near Matamata Aerodrome, Waharoa, on 20-01-1976. The Seneca was damaged in the ensuing forced landing and was cancelled. ZK-DAC however survived and was rebuilt and came back as a AESL Airtourer 150 with the amended c/n of A545. Piper PA-34 ZK-DCH was presumably damaged beyond economic repair, as the registration was cancelled 31-03-1976

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2012/11/two-more-from-rangitata-island.html
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/96637
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm