Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DTB, Sunday 11 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Southern Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DTB
MSN: 17262474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wanaka
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot M T Rogerson and three passengers, on a scenic flight from Wanaka. Crashed in the Alpha Burn Valley at an altitude of 4000 feet.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 12 January 1976