Accident Cessna 150K N6253G, Sunday 14 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Sig Uyldert Fl
Registration: N6253G
MSN: 15071753
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Amityville, NY, and Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amityville, NY (AYZ/KAYZ)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off January 14 1973 when went missing on a flight between Zahn's Airport, Amityville, Long Island, New York, and Dutchess County Airport, Wappinger, near Poughkeepsie, New York. Aircraft was involved in a solo cross county flight. Aircraft damage and injury to the 61 year-old pilot presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=67514&key=0