Accident Bell 47G-5 ZK-HCM, Sunday 4 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Wishart Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCM
MSN: 7903
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Lake, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Blue Lake (Tikitapu) during a helicopter handling demonstration. The tail rotor hit the lake surface, cuasing the machine to drop into the water and sink. Pilot Larry Bennett escaped uninjured. The helicopter was written off.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

D. Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing.