| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Districts Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-CGN |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otaki Airfield, Wellington 5 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otaki |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:c/n 556 was a rebuild of Victa Airtourer 100 c/n ZK-CGN as a AESL Airtourer T2. This aircraft had originally gone to the Wellington AC, Rongotai in 1964. I have it logged as then arriving as AESL on 29 July 1968 for conversion to a AESL T1, presumably retaining the c/n 50.
It then went to the Gisborne AC on 3 Dec 1968 until it crashed at Opotiki in September 1969. It was then restored by AESL as a T2 model with 115hp and the new c/n 556 as from 22 Jun 1970 and went back to Gisborne.
Final transfer was retuning to Wellington with the Wellington Districts AC from 12 Jan 1973 until it crashed at Otaki airfield 18 Oct 1975. Pilot R. P. Chester. Registration was cancelled 17 Mar 1976.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=civil&thread=11094&page=3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
ZK-CGN |
Gisborne Aero Club |
0 |
Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 |
 |
sub |