Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HGG, Tuesday 23 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Southwest Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HGG
MSN: 53-0480S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karamea, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in Karamea River. Pilot Graeme Fox injured, as was passenger Ian McKenzie. Another passenger, John Knight walked out to get help for the injured pair. A few days later, a flood washed away the remains of the helicopter.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, January 1976.
3. Press, 25 September 1975, 30 September 1975.