Accident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee ZK-CIZ, Thursday 26 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1975
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:Farmers Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CIZ
MSN: 25-3562
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wairakei, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wairakei
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had been parked in the open overnight, in the morning pilot B M Aitken used water to clear ice and frost from the wings, but it refroze before takeoff. The airplane managed to get airborne but would not climb and crashed into trees a couple of hundred metres from the end of the airstrip. The aircraft was destroyed, the pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 131. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Brief 27/4/295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1970 ZK-CIZ Farmers Aviation Ltd Parihaka, Taranaki unk
2 March 1973 ZK-CIZ Farmers Aviation Ltd Te Popo, Taranaki unk
22 July 1977 ZK-CIZ Farmers Aviation Ltd Whenuakura, Taranaki unk
6 September 1981 ZK-CIZ Farmers Aviation Ltd 0 Hawera Aerodrome, Taranaki w/o