| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | W Lysaght |
| Registration: | ZK-DJL |
| MSN: | 177RG0331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Hamilton, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pilot M A Lord
As the pilot (M.A.Lord) of the above aircraft, I wish to add that there was a total, not partial, engine stoppage about 20 seconds after takeoff.The altitude was approximately 120 feet The propellor stopped rotating and I was forced to land (wheels up) about 20 seconds after the engine quit.
After crashing, the aircraft skidded about 30 yards. I had previously asked the front seat passenger to crack open the exit door so as not to trap the occupants after crashing. There was considerable fuselage damage, including the windscreen cracking horizontally, after a hard skidding touch down.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 