Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec HK-1021, Wednesday 9 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-1021
MSN: 27-2465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Eneida, Cerro Azul -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barranquilla
Destination airport:Panamá
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing after decleared emergency. Two pilots and one (2) or two (1) passengers. Owner as "Aerosucre" in newspaper (2). Wreckage located 12 April with two bodies insite (3).

Sources:

El Tiempo (1) 13 April 1975, p6A/(2) 27 July 1975, p3A
La Nación (3) 14 April 1975, p21A