Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+102, Friday 16 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1966
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+102
MSN: D202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Buchloe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Loss of control whilst performing aerobatics. Pilot StUffz Hans-Jürgen Fellgiebel (23). Crashed in an open field near railwayline Augsburg-Buchloe.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
F-40 Flugzeuge der Bundeswehr CM 170R
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Deister-und Weserzeitung 17 December 1966, p10