Accident Fouga CM170R Magister CNA-GG, Thursday 17 December 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: CNA-GG
MSN: D122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruhstorf an der Rott -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colmar
Destination airport:Manching
Narrative:
Two RMAF Magister on way to inspection forced to land out of fuel after disorientation in dense fog. Last radio contact 12:45 and reported 8 km south of Manching. One crashed near Künzing, killing the Crew. Other crew escaped slightly injured on crash-landing in a field at Ruhstorf.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
ABC 18 December 1970, p41/42