Accident airplane N....., Thursday 10 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1975
Time:c. 20:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N.....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla San Andrés -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:San Andrés
Destination airport:Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after failure of one engine on drug running flight. Noted as "N92591" or N9295P" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 April 1975, p6A/27 July 1975, ß3A