Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HGN, Wednesday 5 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HGN
MSN: HA3002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kaharoa, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in burning off scrub on a forestry block, using hand held incendiary devices dropped by the passenger. A box of these devices ignited inside the helicopter, and the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on uneven ground. The helicopter rolled over and caught fire. Pilot Barry Simmons was seriously injured, the passenger suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

D. Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1978 ZK-HGN North West Capturing Developments Ltd 0 Anatoki Range, Nelson unk