Incident Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler ZK-GFK, Saturday 22 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 February 1975
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6E Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Wellington Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GFK
MSN: 4098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Reikorangi, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot C R Quennell. When committed to land in a paddock the pilot noted it had considerable downslope. Full airbrakes and wheel brake were utilised and when these proved inadequate, a ground loop was initiated. The aircraft hit the far fence side on.
Repaired.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft accident brief 75/027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1972 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
4 August 1973 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
7 December 1975 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club 0 near Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk
11 March 1978 ZK-GFK Wellington Gliding Club Te Horo, Wellington 5 sub
13 February 1988 ZK-GFK M D Stuart 0 near Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub