Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly , Sunday 24 July 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piura -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Piura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area during military ceremony, caused intense fire. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 25 July 1983, p26