Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5999, Tuesday 4 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5999
MSN: 580-9531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 NM NE Buena Vista, Sonora, Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma
Destination airport:Williams AFB, Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Pilot ejected over mexican territory 160 km from US-Mexican border after loss of instruments and running out of fuel.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 6 August 1959, p6
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp