Accident Cessna T-50 XA-LOI, Sunday 9 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 December 1956
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:
Registration: XA-LOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km from Chihuahua, CHH -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chihuahua
Destination airport:Babícora
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna bi-motor" crashed in mountains. Pilot and three passengers. Possibly a Cessna T-50.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 13 December 1956, p1+11/14 December 1956, p1+7