Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-93829, Sunday 20 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:395th BSqn /40th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-93829
MSN: 7236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sikhote Alin Range, east of Khabarovsk, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-1, Hsin-ching Airfeld, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-1-BN Superfortress 42-93829: Delivered to USAAF 24 March 1944. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations); arrived Chakulia, India, 7 August 1944. Assigned to 395th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Chakulia, India. Named ‘Cait Paornat’

On August 20, 1944 the aircraft, flying from USAAF Base A-1, Hsin-ching Airfield, Chengdu, China, was damaged by anti-aircraft gunfire during a raid on the Yawata Iron Works, Japan. Due to the damage sustained, the crew elected to divert to the Soviet Union. The aircraft crashed in the foothills of Sikhote Alin Range east of Khabarovsk, Siberia (at approximate Coordinates: 45°20′N 136°10′E) after the crew had bailed out. (MACR #7523).

They bailed out in the dead of night, into a part of Siberia that was totally uninhabited. His crew was split into several groups, and survived by eating bugs, worms, frogs and whatever else they could find.

Eventually they were all "rescued", only to be kept by the Russians for an extended period of time with over 100+ other US airmen. This treatment was very hard on McGlinn, which makes may have contributed to his seemingly early death on March 18, 1965, at the age of 58.

Crew of B-29 42-93829 were
Captain McGLINN, Richard M. Major 0-274952
Co-pilot CAUDLE, Ernest E. Lieutenant 0-748356
Navigator TURNER, Lyle C. Lieutenant 0-690739
Bomber MURPHY, Eugene C. Lieutenant 0-686115
Engineer CONRATH, Almon W. Lieutenant 0-860433
Radar Operator CHILDS, Otis L. Sergeant 34343855
Radio Operator WEBB, Melvin O. Staff Sergeant 38068975
Central Fire Control STOCKS, William T. Staff Sergeant 33419986
Right Gunner BECKLEY, John G. Sergeant 36230782
Left Gunner MANNATT, louis M. Sergeant 19176359
Tail Gunner ROBSON, Charles H. Sergeant 15099424

The crew was interned and allowed to escape into American-occupied Iran in January 1945. After being restored to airworthy condition by the Soviets and flown to Moscow, this aircraft was dismantled and thoroughly analysed to provide information for the Tupolev Tu-4, a "reverse-engineered" version of the Boeing B-29

Later, the complete wing and engines from 42-93829 were incorporated into the sole prototype Tu-70 passenger transport.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_Tu-4
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_Tu-70
4. http://www.mansell.com/pow_resources/camplists/fukuoka/fuku_3_tobata/b29_raid.html
5. http://www.isegoria.net/2011/09/soviet-military-technology/comment-page-1/
6. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/40thbombgroupaircraft.html
7. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-93829.html (Japanese text)
8. https://www.docdroid.net/lJj7pyn/rivet-by-rivet-russian-b-29s-flypast-2016-07.pdf#page=5
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73985514