Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104J Starfighter 46-8564, Monday 27 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J Starfighter
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 46-8564
MSN: 3064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a T-33 81-5396 and both crashed in the sea. Pilot ejected and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 28 September 1976, p3
Scramble