Accident Curtiss Hawk II 820, Sunday 24 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1938
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Curtiss Hawk II
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:57
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo de Marte, Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into group of spectators during aerobatics. Pilot Cap César Abadía (29) died from injuries 26 July 1938. (1) 57 on ground killed and 102 injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 July 1938, p1+2+18+19 *
Scramble
(1) El Tiempo 23 July 1978, p16A