Incident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon f/p ZK-DRH, Sunday 29 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon f/p
Owner/operator:Float Air Picton Ltd
Registration: ZK-DRH
MSN: U206-01179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shakespeare Bay, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Russell Smith. Capsized by whirlwind while at anchor. Registration cancelled 10 Jun 1975.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, June 1975, July 1975.