Accident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV AA+610, Friday 16 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+610
MSN: CCF4-421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eresried/Steindorf (Schwaben) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into forest. Instructor Major Johann Strassmair (47) killed. Student survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 17 March 1962, p25