Incident Hughes 269B ZK-HEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61979

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Helispray (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-HEV
MSN: 18-0351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otamauri, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Ronald Managh, working for Heli-Spray (NZ) Ltd. Crashed on Omahaki Station, Otamauri. Not known what operations the helicopter was being used for - possibly spraying.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 28 November 1974
3. New Zealand Wings, February 1975.
4. AUSTAIRDATA