Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61989

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1974
Time:7:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South West Helicopters. (accident report published)
Registration: ZK-HFZ
MSN: 128-0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pyke River, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
pilot Guyon Wilson. Deer culler Richard Yeates fell from the helicopter and was killed. Shooter was riding on deer carcases slung underneath and cables attaching the hook to the airframe failed.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 14 November 1974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1977 ZK-HGZ M W McDonald & G C Jacobs Cascade Creek, Fiordland NP w/o