Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) D-HATA, Wednesday 31 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1973
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HATA
MSN: 8062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ratzeburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Fuhlendorf
Destination airport:Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the water of Lake Ratzeburg and submerged while flying low in fog; the patient (Hans Thews, 79) died; ex Luftwaffe 70+32.

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-8.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 1.2.1973, p73
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf