Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer ZK-DQL, Wednesday 7 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Omaha Ocean Beach Resort Ltd
Registration: ZK-DQL
MSN: 581
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Taupo, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot W Blackwell. Sank after losing a float while taxying. Registration cancelled 21 Nov 1974. Aircraft later rebuilt, restored in late 1975. According to New Zealand Wings, accident occurred on 18th August 1974.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, December 1974, & January 1976.