Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FJPL, Wednesday 7 August 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1991
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJPL
MSN: 811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NW of High Level, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft hit trees in bad visibility near the summit of Mt Watt. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id764.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1978 N8690 Southeast Skyways 0 near Pelican, AK sub