Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) , Wednesday 6 December 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1978
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HTG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km W of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:research platform off Helgoland
Narrative:
Ditched into the North Sea after engine failure. Three crew and four civil passengers rescued and helicopter salvaged.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7.12.1978, p38